Walker v. State
[…] There is a statute, Ind. Code § 35-33-3-1, which allows police officers from another state, when they are in fresh pursuit of a *886 felon, to pursue the felon into Indiana and effect an arrest in this state; however, as pointed out by appellants, that statute is not applicable in this case. All activity concerning the instant crime was perpetrated in Indiana. Under the circumstances, the Chicago police officers had no Indiana police authority. They were strictly operating as citizens in making the arrests in Indiana.

Ind. Code § 35-33-1-4 provides in part:

"(a) Any person may arrest any other person if:
(2) a felony has been committed and he has probable cause to believe that the other person has committed that felony."

The Chicago police officers, although outside their jurisdiction, certainly had authority to effect their arrest under this statute. The statute further provides: