Walker v. State
[…] The case before us, however, involves a conviction for possession of more than one half pound of marijuana under AS 11.71.050(a)(3)(E). We conclude that criminalizing the possession of more than one half pound of marijuana does not conflict with the Ravin decision.

NOTES

[1] AS 11.71.040(a)(3)(G).

[2] 537 P.2d 494 (Alaska 1975).

[3] AS 11.71.050(a)(3)(E).

[4] Walker also claims that the present version of sixth-degree misconduct involving controlled substances is unconstitutional. That statute, AS 11.71.060, resulted from the 1990 citizens' initiative. That statute now (purports to) criminalize, "us[ing] or display[ing] any amount of a schedule VIA controlled substance or possess[ing] one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of less than one-half pound containing a schedule VIA controlled substance." The constitutionality of this offense is questionable because of the Ravin decision and because of the limitation on revising constitutional provisions by voter initiative. See Bess v. Ulmer, 985 P.2d 979, 987 (Alaska 1999).