Walker v. State
[…] It is well to note, also, that only after this prosecution was instituted the defendant through other parties offered to make restitution by payment of damages in the loss of the turkeys. At no time did he ever account for the disposition of the turkeys. His failure so to do is a further cloud upon his defense. It is apparent that neither the facts nor the circumstances support the defendant's contention of drunkenness to the point of unconsciousness of what he was doing at the time. Such is the factual situation of the case. The prosecution was brought under the provisions of Title 21, § 1719, O.S.A. 1941, reading in part as follows, to wit:

"Every person who shall take, steal and carry away any domestic fowl, or fowls, * * * shall be guilty of grand larceny, regardless of the value thereof, and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding five years, or by fine not exceeding two hundred dollars, or by confinement in the county jail not exceeding two months, or by both such fine and imprisonment."

*256 The defendant assigns as his principal contention the refusal of the trial court to give his requested instructions Nos. 1, 2 and 3. The said instructions are as follows, to wit: