Walker v. Rothschild International Stevedoring Co.
[…] On December 19, 1971, petitioner filed a Form BEC— 203, titled “Employee’s Claim for Compensation”.

The respondents contend that petitioner’s claim was not filed until the date he filed his Form BEC — 203, more than one year after the date of the last payment for compensation on November 3, 1970. Petitioner argues that Form BEC — 204, filed by Dr. Cooper, was in his behalf and complied with the statutory requirements for filing a claim. Section 13(a) of the Act (33 U.S.C. § 913(a)), prior to the 1972 amendments, provided:

“The right to compensation for disability under this chapter shall be barred unless a claim therefor is filed within one year after the injury, except that if payment of compensation has been made without an award *1139on account of such injury ... a claim may be filed within one year after the date of the last payment.”

The Board concluded that the Act should be liberally construed for the filing of Workmen’s Compensation claims and that since a Form BEC — 204 was filed by petitioner’s physician prior to the one year limitation, the claim was timely filed. In the circumstances of this case, we agree.