Walker v. Johnson & Johnson Vision Products, Inc
[…] Plaintiff argues that the danger of increased risk of corneal ulcer was not commonly known when plaintiff was prescribed Acuvue contact lenses and that defendant therefore was required to include a warning in the package. Plaintiff's failure to warn claim is not based on state law. Plaintiff's failure to warn claim is actually a claim that defendant negligently failed to comply with the labeling requirements of the MDA as well as the labeling requirements of the applicable FDA regulation. 21 CFR 808.1(d)(2) specifically states that § 360k(a) "does not preempt State or local requirements that are equal to, or substantially identical to, requirements imposed by or under the act." In Ministry of Health, supra, at 1439, the court stated that "the MDA would not preempt claims that the manufacturer negligently failed to comply with the FDA's regulations, since a finding of wrongdoing would merely impose those regulations already imposed by the statute, and would not be