Walker v. Johnson & Johnson Vision Products, Inc
[…] The MDA contains labeling requirements that are applicable to all medical devices regulated by the MDA. 21 U.S.C. § 352(f) requires medical devices to have a label with "adequate directions for use," but provides that when such directions are "not necessary for the protection of the public health, the Secretary shall promulgate regulations exempting such drug or device from such requirement." The FDA has promulgated a regulation providing for an exemption from the labeling requirement of 21 U.S.C. § 352(f) for "prescription devices" if certain conditions are met. 21 CFR 801.109. One of the conditions is that the medical device must be one "for which directions, hazards, warnings, and other information are commonly known to practitioners licensed by law to use the device." 21 CFR 801.109(c).

Plaintiff argues that the danger of increased risk of corneal ulcer was not commonly known when plaintiff was prescribed Acuvue contact lenses and that defendant therefore was required to include a warning in the package.