Walker v. Johnson & Johnson Vision Products, Inc
[…] Defendant also contends that 21 CFR 808.1(b) supports its argument that plaintiff's *687 claims are preempted. In 21 CFR 808.1(b), the FDA states that "no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any requirement with respect to a medical device intended for human use having the force and effect of law (whether established by statute, ordinance, regulation, or court decision)."