Walker v. Department of Social Services
[…] June v Dep’t of Health, 345 Mich 359, 368; 75 NW2d 804 (1956); Reed v Civil Service Comm, 301 Mich 137, 156; 3 NW2d 41 (1942). Defendant argues that plaintiff’s position was neither established nor filled in compliance with this provision.

We note that defendant did not raise this issue below and no evidence was presented on it. However, the lack of such evidence does not preclude disposition of the issue as a matter of law.

Employee, for purposes of the workers’ compensation statute, MCL 418.161(l)(a); MSA 17.237(161)(l)(a), is defined in pertinent part as:

"A person in the service of the state, a county, city, township, village, or school district, under any appoint*444ment, or contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written.”

In Gottlieb v Arrow Door Co, 364 Mich 450, 453; 110 NW2d 767 (1961), our Supreme Court noted the genesis of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act: