Walker v. Department of Public Welfare
[…] We find no support for this proposition. Only final orders are appealable. The jurisdiction, practice, and procedure of the juvenile and domestic relations district courts are entirely statutory, and are set forth in Chapter 11 of Title 16.1 of the Code (Code § 16.1-226 et seq.). The only provision therein relating to appeals from the juvenile court to the circuit court is found in § 16.1-296, the first sentence of which provides:

From any final order or judgment of the juvenile court affecting the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction, an appeal may be taken in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 7 (§ 16.1-123 et seq.) of Title 16.1. [Emphasis added.]

The cross-reference relates to Code § 16.1-136, contained in Chapter 72 of Title 16.1 which provides in pertinent part:

*563Any appeal taken under the provisions of this chapter shall be heard de novo in the appellate court and shall be tried without formal pleadings in writing ....

We have repeatedly held that an appeal to the circuit court from a court not of record under Code § 16.1-136 annuls the judgment of the inferior tribunal as completely as if there had been no previous trial.