12 Va. App. 438 | Va. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] “Notice to the accused of the offense charged against him is the rockbed requirement which insures the accused a fair and impartial trial on the merits.” Hairston v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 211, 214, 343 S.E.2d 355, 357 (1986). “An accused has the right to be clearly informed of the charge he faces.” Williams v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 336, 341, 381 S.E.2d 361, 364 (1989) (citing Va. Const, art. I, § 8).
Code § 18.2-67.3 provides:
Aggravated sexual battery. A. An accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and
1. The complaining witness is less than thirteen years of age, or
2. The act is accomplished against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat or intimidation, or through the use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical helplessness, and
a. The complaining witness is at least thirteen but less than fifteen years of age, or
b. The accused causes serious bodily or mental injury to the complaining witness, or
c. The accused uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon.
Code § 18.2-67.4 provides:
*443 Sexual battery. A. An accused shall be guilty of sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat or intimidation, or through the use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical helplessness.
“[T]he factors that elevate the criminal act from the misdemeanor to the felony are the specific age of the victim, serious bodily or mental injury, or the use or threat of use of a dangerous weapon.” Johnson, 5 Va. App. at 533, 365 S.E.2d at 239.