Walker v. City of Moore
[…] Therefore, we hold that instruction no. 9 constitutes fundamental, reversible error. The judgment of the trial court is REVERSED and the cause is REMANDED for a new trial.

OPALA, C.J., HODGES, V.C.J., and LAVENDER, HARGRAVE, KAUGER and SUMMERS, JJ., concur.

SIMMS, J., dissents.

NOTES

[1] The date of the accident giving rise to this action was June 12, 1987. The applicable provisions of the Governmental Tort Claims Act, cited in this opinion with reference to the 1991 codified statutes, have not been amended since the date of the accident.

Section 153(A) provides in part:

The state or political subdivision shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment subject to the limitations and exceptions specified in this act and only where the state or political subdivision, if a private person or entity, would be liable for money damages under the laws of this state. The state or political subdivision shall not be liable under the provisions of this act for any act or omission of an employee acting outside the scope of his employment. [1985 Okla. Sess. Laws, ch. 357, § 5.]

[2] Subparagraph 5 is the discretionary function exemption which is quoted within instruction number 9.

Section 155(5) provides:

The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from:

5. Performance of or the failure to exercise or perform any act or service which is in the discretion of the state or political subdivision or its employees;

[3] The gist of appellee's argument is that the exercise of ordinary care and diligence in maintaining N.W. 27th Street in a reasonably safe condition is a policy decision (discretionary act) to be determined by the municipality. We reject this argument.