Walker v. City of Moore
[…] The state or political subdivision shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment subject to the limitations and exceptions specified in this act and only where the state or political subdivision, if a private person or entity, would be liable for money damages under the laws of this state. The state or political subdivision shall not be liable under the provisions of this act for any act or omission of an employee acting outside the scope of his employment. [1985 Okla. Sess. Laws, ch. 357, § 5.]

[2] Subparagraph 5 is the discretionary function exemption which is quoted within instruction number 9.

Section 155(5) provides:

The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from:

5. Performance of or the failure to exercise or perform any act or service which is in the discretion of the state or political subdivision or its employees;

[3] The gist of appellee's argument is that the exercise of ordinary care and diligence in maintaining N.W. 27th Street in a reasonably safe condition is a policy decision (discretionary act) to be determined by the municipality. We reject this argument.