Walker v. Brown
[…] There being nothing ambiguous about the meaning of these provisions, their plain meaning requires that the TDIP payments be included as annual income, and the appropriate deductions must be made. See Gardner, supra; Martin v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 196, 199 (1994) (“The statute and VA regulations provide that ‘annual income’, as defined by statute and applicable regulation, includes payments of any kind from any source, unless explicitly exempted by statute or regulation.” (citation omitted)); see also 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.271 (“payments of any kind from any source shall be counted as income”); 3.272 (enumerating categories to “be excluded from countable income for the purpose of determining entitlement to improved pension” and not including TDIP payments).