Walker v. Brown
[…] The BVA further concluded that the appellant was not entitled to elect between the old and new pension laws because his claim for entitlement to pension benefits was not received before the new pension law went into effect. Walker, BVA 94-12471, at 4.

II. ANALYSIS

In statutory interpretation, if “the plain meaning of a statute is discernible, that ‘plain meaning must be given effect.’ ” Tailman v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 453, 460 (1995) (citation omitted); see also Brown v. Gardner, — U.S. —, —, 115 S.Ct. 552, 555-56, 130 L.Ed.2d 462 (1994).

Section 1521 of title 38 of the United States Code provides that “[t]he Secretary shall pay to each veteran of a period of war who meets the service requirements ... and who is permanently and totally disabled from non-service-connected disability not the result of the veteran’s willful misconduct, pension at the rate prescribed by this section....” 38 U.S.C. § 1521(a). Section 1521 further provides that “[t]he rate payable shall be reduced by the amount of the veteran’s annual income_” 38 U.S.C. § 1521(e).