| NY | Oct 17, 1985
[…] | NY | Oct 17, 1985

OPINION OF THE COURT

Memorandum.

The order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, with costs, and the petition dismissed.

Real Property Tax Law § 485-b (L 1976, ch 278) permits the exemption from tax of "[r]eal property constructed, altered, installed or improved subsequent to the first day of July, nineteen hundred seventy-six for the purpose of commercial, business or industrial activity”. The permitted exemption in the first year is 50% of the increase in the assessed value attributable to the construction, alteration, installation or improvement.