Walkenhorst-Newman v. Montgomery Elevator
[…] Snead by Snead v. Cordes by Golding, 811 S.W.2d 391, 395 (MoApp. W.D.1991). The trial court is vested with broad discretion when acting on motions to vacate judgments and we should not interfere unless the record convincingly demonstrates an abuse of discretion. Burris v. Terminal R.R. Ass’n, 835 S.W.2d 535, 538 (Mo.App. E.D.1992).

Movant’s primary complaint in his three points is that Respondents failed to personally serve him with notice of the settlement. However, section 537.095 does not require personal service. The court could approve the settlement provided that Respondents satisfied the court that they had “diligently attempted to notify all parties having a cause of action under section 537.080.” There is no case law defining a “diligent attempt.” However, in State ex rel. Reddy v. Dunlap, 839 S.W.2d 374, 377-78 (Mo.App.