189 Mich. App. 373 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] The Legislature intended to provide an alternative resolution process and publication procedure to that offered by the apa and the foia for prison hearings. The creation of this specific statute should control over the general provisions of the foia. In re Johnson Estate, 152 Mich App 200, 205; 394 NW2d 136 (1986). The creation of the hearing procedures,
Affirmed.
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting). Section 11 of the foia, MCL 15.241; MSA 4.1801(11), provides in pertinent part:
(1) A state agency shall publish and make available to the public all of the following:
(а) Final orders or decisions in contested cases and the records on which they were made.
(б) As used in this section, "state agency”, "contested case”, and "rules” shall have the same meanings as ascribed to those terms in Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended, being sections 24.201 to 24.315 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.