Waldron v. Raymark Industries, Inc.
[…] Certifying a mandatory class action would necessarily mean enjoining such state court actions.

In In re Temple, 851 F.2d 1269 (11th Cir.1988), the Eleventh Circuit recognized that certifying a mandatory class in a mass tort case “clearly implicates the Anti-Injunction Act.” 851 F.2d at 1271. In dicta, yet strongly worded dicta, the Eleventh Circuit expressed its doubts that such a mandatory class action could be maintained in the face of the Anti-Injunction Act. The Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, states:

A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a state court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or when necessary to aid its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.

In In re Temple, the Eleventh Circuit cited with approval In re Federal Skywalk Cases, 680 F.2d 1175 (8th Cir.1982), and In re Glenn W. Turner Enterprises Litigation, 521 F.2d 775 (3d Cir.1975).