Waldron Appeal
[…] Appellant testified that upon learning the true status of the car he also fled. The court below chose not to believe appellant’s explanation, and concluded that appellant had sufficient reason to know the car did not lawfully belong to Doxson. We conclude, however, that the evidence was not sufficient to support the charge of unauthorized use.

Section 3928, supra, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

“(a) Offense defined. —A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree if he operates the automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat, or other motor-propelled vehicle of another without consent of the owner.”

The former Penal Code of 1939 contained no offense similar to Section 3928 of our present Crimes Code. How*305ever, Section 624(5) of The Vehicle Code,5 is virtually identical to Section 3928. Section 624(5), in pertinent part, provides: