632 F. Supp. 703 | W.D. Tex. | 1986
[…] In May, 1983, Plaintiff moved from Saudi Arabia to begin work in Austin, Texas. Plaintiff’s goods were transported from Saudi Arabia to Houston, Texas, by East/West Express of Damman, Saudi Arabia. Defendant Atlas Van Lines, International moved Plaintiff’s goods from Houston to Austin, Texas. Upon receipt of his goods in Austin, Plaintiff discovered that a number of items were either missing or damaged in transit. Plaintiff seeks to recover the value of the missing or damaged goods in the amount of $28,556, pursuant to the provisions of 49 U.S.C. § 11707.
Title 49, United States Code, § 11707 provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I, II, or IV of chapter 105 of this title shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this subtitle. That carrier and any other common carrier that delivers the property and is providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I, II, or IV are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (1) the receiving carrier, (2) the delivering carrier, or (3) another carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States or from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign country when transported under a through bill of lading and applies to property reconsigned or diverted under a tariff filed under subchapter IV of chapter 107 of this title. Failure to issue a receipt of bill of lading does not affect the liability of the carrier. A delivering carrier is deemed to be the carrier performing the linehaul transportation nearest the destination but does not include a carrier providing only a switching service at the destination, (emphasis added)
Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss states that the provisions of 49 U.S.C. § 10501, et seq., and 49 U.S.C. § 11707 do not grant jurisdiction to the Interstate Commerce Commission over claims involving:
2. transportation between a non-adjacent foreign country and Texas.