Walden v. Auto Owners Insurance
[…] However, liability was denied because no written notice was provided within one year of the accident, as required by MCL 500.3145(1); MSA 24.13145(1). No personal protection insurance benefits were paid.

For the purposes of the summary judgment motion, the trial court assumed that plaintiff had given oral notice of his injuries to Mr. Sutton on the day of the accident. However, the court ruled the notice was not written, thereby rendering it insufficient. Therefore, the real issue is whether oral notice of personal injury is sufficient to override the statutory mandate.

MCL 500.3145(1); MSA 24.13145(1) is controlling. It provides:

"(1) An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury *537 unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss or survivor's loss has been incurred. However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more that 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced. The notice of injury required by this subsection may be given to the insurer or any of its authorized agents by a person claiming to be entitled to benefits therefor, or by someone in his behalf. The notice shall give the name and address of the claimant and indicate in ordinary language the name of the person injured and the time, place and nature of his injury."

The purpose of the above statute was explicitly stated by this Court in Davis v Farmers Ins Group, 86 Mich. App. 45, 48; 272 NW2d 334 (1978):