Walden v. Auto Owners Insurance
[…] In short, the defendant requested that the trial court totally ignore the "Auto Accident Notice" as ineffective to give the requisite written notice, not because it was incomplete as to the personal injury section but, rather, because it was completed by the agent and not by the plaintiff.[1]

We disagree. In our opinion this is an unnecessary, *533 overly technical, literal construction and application of the notice provision of § 3145(1). Section 3145(1) provides inter alia that:

"An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident * * *. The notice of injury required by this subsection may be given to the insurer or any of its authorized agents by a person claiming to be entitled to benefits therefor, or by someone in his behalf. The notice shall give the name and address of the claimant and indicate in ordinary language the name of the person injured and the time, place and nature of his injury." MCL 500.3145(1); MSA 24.13145(1). (Emphasis added.)

This single statutory provision has been construed to be both a notice provision and a limitation of action provision. Dozier v State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co, 95 Mich.