72 Misc. 2d 723 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1973
[…] This can come from law or agreement. However, nothing in the Taylpr Law, which is section 20D et seq. of the Civil Service Law, other statutes or case law requires that a proposed public employees.’ labor agreement be submitted for ratification. (Public Employees’ Division, Int. Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local 854 v. Town of Oyster Bay, N. Y. L. J., Oct. 14, 1968, p. 18, col. 5.) Section 204 of the Civil Service Law simply authorizes recognized employee organizations (CSEA here) ■to enter into 'agreements determining terms and conditions of employment.
Significantly, section 204-a of the Civil Service Law, in subdivision 2, provides: “ Every employee organisation submitting such a written agreement to its members for ratification shall publish .such notice, include such notice in the documents accompanying such submission ,and shall read it aloud at any membership meeting called to consider .such ratification ”. (Emphasis supplied.) This is a square statutory acknowledgement that a PEBB “ employee organization ” may submit an agreement to “ its ” members for ratification, and, in fact, refers to reading a notice at an employee organization membership meeting called to consider ratification.