Wald v. Mitten
[…] We are of the opinion that the circuit court was right in holding that the finding of the civil court was against the clear preponderance of the evidence.

At the time the Oldsmobile was seized by the defendant the title to it was actually in David, Alex having assigned his certificate of title to David on March 22, 1937. The possession of the Oldsmobile, however, was not changed and the following statute was applicable:

Sec. 241.05 “Every sale made by a vendor, of goods and chattels in his possession or under his control, and every assignment of goods and chattels, unless the same be accompanied by an immediate delivery and followed by an actual and continued change of possession of the things sold or assigned, shall be presumed to' be fraudulent and void as against the creditors of the vendor or the creditors of the *400person making such assignment or subsequent purchasers in good faith; and shall be conclusive evidence of fraud unless it shall be made to appear on the part of the persons claiming under such sale or assignment that the same was made in good faith and without any intent to defraud such creditors or purchasers.”

The testimony of Eugene and Alex, in our opinion, did not meet the burden cast upon them by the statute.