Viewed in such light, the record shows that Officer V. Roman was dispatc
[…] Relying on this Court's decision in Pilkenton v. State,[6] Walczak argues that he was misled with regard to his implied consent rights because he was first told that he was required to submit to chemical testing because the accident involved "serious injury"; Walczak argues by brief that, "There was no evidence of any sort at the scene of the accident" of serious injury as defined by OCGA § 40-5-55(c), i.e., "a fractured bone, severe burns, disfigurement, dismemberment, partial or total loss of sight or hearing, or loss of consciousness."[7]
However, Pilkenton v. State, supra, is clearly distinguishable on the facts. In Pilkenton, the defendant was misinformed that the accident involved "serious injury" per OCGA § 40-5-55(a) and (c), and the defendant agreed to testing on that incorrect basis.