49 Fed. Cl. 248 | Fed. Cl. | 2001
[…] Several other witnesses, including Charles C. Miller, a wetlands biologist retained by plaintiffs, testified that, at least after 1973, when the Delaware Wetlands Act was passed, and certainly in 1996, it would have been unreasonable for a developer to expect to receive approval from the State of Delaware to develop the state tidal wetlands portion of the Property.

. During the year in question, 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(j) provided, in pertinent part, that "where the required Federal, state and/or local authorization and/or certification has been denied for activities which also require a Department of the Army permit before final action has been taken on the Army permit application, the district engineer will, after considering the likelihood of subsequent approval of the other authorization and/or certification and the time and effort remaining to complete processing the Army permit application, either immediately deny the Army permit without prejudice or continue processing the application to a conclusion.” 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(j) (1993).

. Mitigation of the destruction of wetlands by creation or enhancement of other wetland areas is typically required by the Corps, as a condition for the issuance of a Section 404 permit.