697 N.W.2d 36 | Wis. | 2005
[…] We therefore determine that Wis. Stat. § 893.22 acts as a saving statute, not a statute of limitations. It provides an opportunity for the representatives of any deceased person to evaluate the potential claims and complete the procedures necessary to commence an action within a period of one year following the death of the potential claimant.
¶ 19. In the present case, Wis. Stat. § 893.22 does not apply because Yox's claims could not have had less *109 than one year remaining on their periods of limitation. We reach this conclusion by examining the other statute in dispute, Wis. Stat. § 893.16. It provides in relevant part:
Person under disability. (1) If a person entitled to bring an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues ... mentally ill, the action may be commenced within 2 years after the disability ceases, except that where the disability is due to mental illness, the period prescribed in this chapter may not be extended for more than 5 years.
(2) Subsection (1) does not shorten a period of limitation otherwise prescribed.
¶ 20. A review of the language of Wis. Stat. § 893.16 makes evident that the statute operates differently based upon whether the person's mental disability does or does not cease. If a person's mental disability ceases, the action must be commenced within two years. Wis. Stat. § 893.16(1).