817 P.2d 1281 | Okla. Civ. App. | 1991
[…] I.
The first issue raised on this appeal is whether good faith compliance by Protestant with statutory and regulatory procedures in dealing with purchasers who wrongfully declare that certain items are for resale exonerates Protestant from its legal obligation to collect and remit said tax? We are persuaded that it does not.
The Tax Commission's authority to assess and collect sales tax is statutory. Thus, it is necessary to apply the statutory scheme enacted by the Legislature to address the issues at hand. Section 1361, 68 O.S.Supp. 1986, provides that:
(A) The tax levied by this article shall be paid by the consumer or user to the vendor as trustee for and on account of this state. Each and every vendor in this state shall collect from the consumer or user the full amount of the tax levied by this article, or an amount equal as nearly as possible or practicable to the average equivalent thereof. Every person required to collect any tax imposed by this article, and in the case of a corporation, each principal officer thereof, shall be personally liable for said tax.
(B) Vendors shall add the tax imposed by this article, or the average equivalent thereof, to the sales price, charge, consideration, gross receipts or gross proceeds of the sale of tangible personal property or services taxed by this article and when added such tax shall constitute a part of such price or charge, shall be a debt from the consumer or user to vendor until paid, and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts.
It is clear that this statutory scheme does not relieve the seller of the burden of collecting and remitting sales tax. In fact, it becomes a debt of the purchaser to the seller.