Wakerman Leather Co. v. Irvin B. Foster Sportswear Co.
[…] Defendant is a foreign corporation and service was made upon the Secretary of State pursuant to defendant’s statement and designation filed pursuant to section 210 of the General Corporation Law, in which, however, its address within the State was erroneously set forth, with the result that it did not receive the process mailed to it by the Secretary of State. We find, contrary to respondent’s contention, that the relief sought is within the scope of CPLR 317, as defendant was not served with the summons “by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service designated under rule 318 ”; and there appears to us no warrant for equating “Personal service” within the generalizations of CPLR 311 (subd. 1) with “personal delivery” within the frame and specific purpose of CPLR 317, as respondent would have us do.