312 Mass. 384 | Mass. | 1942
[…] In the instant case we are of opinion that in all the circumstances notice of the petition for appointment of the trustees was not required to be given to the petitioner and that his personal assent was not required to the exemption of the respondents from giving sureties on their bonds. The guardian of the petitioner, whose appointment was in force when the respondents were appointed trustees, had actual knowledge of the proceeding and assented in writing to their petition for appointment, which included a prayer that they be exempt from giving sureties on their bonds. Under G. L. c. 201, § 37, it is provided that a guardian “shall appear for and represent his ward in all actions, suits and proceedings, unless another person is appointed therefor as guardian ad litem or next friend.” See Cohn v. Cohn, 310 Mass. 126, 128, and cases cited. It does not