Waits v. Hamlin
[…] Allard, at 404-05. The statute also requires notice to and consent of the beneficiaries for a nonjudicial transfer of trust assets or administration. RCW 11.98.051. Another material question of fact exists whether Denise, by transferring the administration of all of the trusts to Vancouver and removing essentially all the assets of the umbrella trust, has breached her fiduciary duty and defeated the purpose of the trusts.

[5] The next issue is whether the court erred in dismissing Rainier Bank. RCW 11.98.016 states:

(3) An individual trustee, with a co-trustee's consent, may, by a signed, written instrument, delegate any power, duty, or authority as trustee to that co-trustee.... However, if a power, duty, or authority is expressly conferred upon only one trustee, it shall not be delegated to a co-trustee. If that power, duty, or authority is expressly excluded from exercise by a trustee, it shall not be delegated to the excluded trustee.
....
Nothing in this section, however, otherwise excuses a co-trustee from liability for failure to participate in the administration of the trust and nothing in this section, including subsection (3) of this section, excuses a co-trustee from liability for the failure to attempt to prevent a breach of trust.

(Italics ours.) Having determined material questions of fact exist regarding whether Denise's actions constituted a breach of fiduciary duty, corollary questions of fact exist whether Rainier, as cotrustee, met its statutory duty to prevent the breach. Those questions of fact are raised by Mr.