Waits v. Ann Arbor Public Schools
[…] The evaluations indicated plaintiff's probationary status and satisfactory performance. Although plaintiff sought employment with defendant for the 1993-94 school year, defendant permitted her to work only as a daily substitute. She has continued to apply, without success, for all open teaching positions with defendant.

Article I, § 1 of the teacher tenure act, M.C.L. § 38.71; M.S.A. § 15.1971, defines the term "teacher" to mean "a certificated individual employed for a full school year by any board of education or controlling board." Article II, § 3 of the act, M.C.L. § 38.83; M.S.A. § 15.1983, provides that "[a]ny probationary teacher or teacher not on continuing contract shall be employed for the ensuing year unless notified in writing at least 60 days before the close of the school year that his services will be discontinued."