Waits v. Ann Arbor Public Schools
[…] Defendant cited those portions of the agreement that state plaintiff "shall have no expectancy of continued employment," that she "has been hired only to fill the temporary opening," and that she "specifically resigns from any and all employment with the Board effective as of the termination date of the Agreement." The court regarded these agreement provisions as being without effect because article X, § 2 of the tenure act, M.C.L. § 38.172; M.S.A. § 15.2054, expressly provides: "No teacher may waive any rights and privileges under this act in any contract or agreement made with a controlling board." Article X, § 2 also provides that sections of a contract or agreement by which teachers purportedly waive rights and privileges "shall be invalid and of no effect."