Waite v. Board of Review of the Department of Employment Security
[…] That absence is fatal for without specific statutory authority, or contractual liability therefor, attorney's fees may not be taxed as part of the costs of litigation or otherwise. Washington Trust Co. v. Fatone, 106 R.I. 168, 177, 256 A.2d 490, 493.

The petition for certiorari is granted, the judgment of the Superior Court is quashed, and the records in the case are ordered returned to the Superior Court with our decision endorsed thereon.

NOTES

[1] In pertinent part § 28-41-31 reads:

"Any individual claiming benefits in any proceeding or court action may be represented by counsel or other duly authorized agent; the director shall have the authority to fix the fees of such counsel or other duly authorized agent but no such counsel or agents shall together be allowed to charge or receive for such services more than ten per cent (10%) of the maximum benefits at issue in such proceeding or court action except as specifically allowed by the superior court."