141 N.W.2d 364 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1966
[…] The appellants do not say that they did not receive notice, nor that they did not have knowledge of the proceedings. They did have notice and appeared in person and by attorneys at the objections hearings. In fact, this suit was instituted prior to the last objection hearing. They claim the proceedings are void because the city did not state in the *621 printed notice of objections that the estimate of cost was on file at the city clerk's office for inspection, although the printed notice did contain the estimate of cost and was, in fact, on file in the city clerk's office.
PA 1962, No 162, § 5 (CL 1948, § 211.745 [Stat Ann § 5.3534(5)]) states in part:
"Any such special assessment hearing is also validated as to any owner or party in interest who has actually received notice of hearing, has waived such notice, or has paid any part of the special assessment." (Emphasis supplied.)
The appellants in the present case did have actual notice, and there was substantial compliance with the mandates of the city charter.