79-578 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Aug 8, 1979
[…] Plaintiff filed a complaint alleging that she was an inmate incarcerated at the Broward Correctional Institution in Fort Lauderdale, Florida. She alleged that she was pregnant and would shortly give birth to a child. She sought an injunction against the Florida Department of Corrections and the local prison officials based on Florida Statute Section 944.24 (1977). Plaintiff seeks to keep her new-born child with her in the prison for the first eighteen months of the child's life. Florida Statute Section 944.24 (1977) provides as follows:

Administration of corrections institutions for women. —

(1) All regularly employed assistants, officers, and employees whose duties bring them into contact with the inmates of the institution shall be women as far as practicable.
(2) If any woman received by or committed to said institution shall give birth to a child while an inmate of said institution, such child may be retained in the said institution until it reaches the age of 18 months, at which time the Department of Offender Rehabilitation may arrange for its care elsewhere; and provided further, that at its discretion, in exceptional cases, the department may retain such child for a longer period of time.
(3) Any woman inmate who gives birth to a child during her term of imprisonment may be temporarily taken to a hospital outside the prison for the purpose of childbirth, and the charge for the hospital and medical care shall be charged against the funds allocated to the institution. The department shall provide for the care of any child so born and shall pay for their care until suitably placed.

The trial court found that this statute gave plaintiff, the expectant mother, the sole discretion to decide that her child would remain with her in the prison for at least eighteen months.