Waint v. M.B.
[…] § 211.011 (emphasis added). As is evident, this Section only creates a preference for home placement; it does not set out an absolute requirement that the children be placed in the home. As amended in 1995, after the court had taken temporary custody of the *256children, the revised Section does not mention any preference for home placement.

Mother’s reliance on Section 211.141 is similarly unavailing. At the time the Petitions were filed, that Section provided, and has since continued to provide, that if a child has been taken into custody, “the person taking the child into custody shall, unless it has been otherwise ordered by the court, return the child to his parent.” § 211.141.1 (emphasis added). The section thus explicitly recognizes that the court may order someone other than the parent to have custody of the child.