Waid v. City of Fort Worth
[…] The evidence further tends to show that in addition to the usual traffic over the Dallas pike between Fort Worth and Dallas there are a number of freight trucks operating, some of which are very large, in the language of one of the witnesses almost as large as a "railroad box car." And because of the particulars noted it is urged that the ordinance is discriminatory in that *1117 it is not made to operate alike upon all persons similarly situated.

In section 3, art. 1, of our Constitution, all citizens are given equal rights, and it is said that —

"No man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services."