Wahler v. Thompson
[…] The essential facts are not in dispute. The moving defendant is the son of the defendant Doris Reynolds. All of the defendants are residents of Massachusetts. On the night of February 21, 1962, Kenneth Reynolds and his companion, the defendant Thompson, took a car owned by Mrs. Reynolds and brought it into New York State. Later that night, at a time when Thompson was driving the car and Reynolds was a passenger, it was involved in the accident near Syracuse which gives rise to this suit.

Section 253 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law states that “ The use or operation by a non-resident of a vehicle in this state * * * shall be deemed equivalent to an appointment by such non-resident of the secretary of state to be his true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served the summons in any action against him, growing out of any accident or collision in which *848such non-resident may be involved while using or operating such vehicle in this state ’ ’.

We deem it immaterial to this motion to determine whether or not the car was taken without the consent of Mrs. Reynolds.