Wahler v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] Accordingly, his appeal to the Personnel Board was untimely, and the Board had no jurisdiction to hear and determine the merits of his appeal. Further, since he was no longer an "employee" in 1972, he no longer had any rights under RCW 41.06 and, specifically, had no right to appeal to the Personnel Board under RCW 41.06.170.

*579 The order of the Superior Court is reversed, and the order of the Personnel Board dismissing his appeal is reinstated.

PEARSON, C.J., and REED, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied August 3, 1978.

NOTES

[1] In 1972, RCW 41.06.170(2) provided in part:

"Any employee who is reduced, dismissed, suspended or demoted, after completing his probationary period of service as provided by the rules and regulations of the board, shall have the right to appeal to the board not later than thirty days after the effective date of such action."

[2] RCW 41.06.200(1) provides in part: "[T]he employee may appeal to the superior court of Thurston County, ...." (Italics ours.)

[3] RAP 2.3(b) provides:

"Discretionary review will be accepted only: