138 N.Y.S. 13 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1912
[…] The trial court sustained the lien with respect to one of the electric ceiling lamps or chandeliers, described as a “sunburst,” but disallowed the lien in all ether respects. The defendant Fifty-ninth Street-Madison Avenue Company contends that none of these fixtures constituted an “improvement of real property ” within the intent and meaning of section 3 of the Lien Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 33; Laws of 1909, chap. 38), which provides as follows: “A contractor, sub-contractor, laborer or material man, who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of his agent, contractor or sub-contractor, shall have a lien for the principal and interest of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved and upon such improvement, from the time of filing a notice of such lien as prescribed in this article.”
The term “ owner ” as used in the Lien Law is defined by section 2 as including “ the owner in fee of real property, or of a less estate therein” and “a lessee for a term of years.”