Wagner v. Estate of Duncan
[…] Furthermore, a contest of the application to admit a foreign will to probate on the basis of prior proceedings held in the decedent’s domicile is not the proper procedure for litigating the question of domicile. That question may only be litigated pursuant to section 100(b), and if appellants prevail, the Texas probate will be set aside. Section 100(b) states:

If a will has been probated in this State in accordance with the procedure applicable for the probate of a will that has been admitted in the state of domicile, without the service of citation required for a will admitted in another jurisdiction that is not the domicile of the testator, and it is proved that the foreign jurisdiction in *863which the will was probated was not in fact the domicile of the testator, the probate in this State shall be set aside, [emphasis added]

We hold that a will filed and recorded pursuant to section 95(d)(1) has been probated within the meaning of section 100(b). There is no requirement, however, that the estate be distributed before the court may determine domicile.