Wagner v. Estate of Duncan
[…] Appellants argue that it was error for the court to admit the foreign will to probate and to grant the foreign executor letters testamentary without first entertaining appellants’ contest. Their attack is two-pronged: (1) that under section 10 any interested party may file opposition in a matter pertaining to an estate “before any issue in any proceeding is decided upon by the court; ” and (2) that there is no evidence in the record that the decedent was domiciled in New Hampshire. We cannot agree with the first contention and hold the second is immaterial. Section 95(d)(1) provides:

If the will has been probated or established in the jurisdiction in which the testator was domiciled at the time of his death, it shall be the ministerial duty of the clerk to record such will and the evidence of its probate or establishment in the minutes of the court. No order of the court is necessary. When so filed and recorded, the will shall be deemed to be admitted to probate, and shall have the same force and effect for all purposes as if the original will had been probated by order of the court, subject to contest in the manner and to the extent hereinafter provided, [emphasis added]

Obviously, since this statute contemplates that the clerk shall ministerially file the foreign will upon application, no action by the court is necessary and no evidentiary hearing is contemplated.