Wagner v. Estate of Duncan
[…] If a finding of domicile by the foreign court is required, then the clerk would have to interpret the foreign court’s order to determine if such a finding was made. For example, the New Hampshire order recites only that the decedent was “late of Chester, New Hampshire.” A clerk’s determination of whether this was equivalent to a finding of domicile would be beyond his ministerial powers. Additionally, if a finding of domicile is required and the foreign court neglects to recite such a finding in its order, this would preclude it from being filed and recorded under section 95(d)(1), despite the fact that the only condition prescribed by the statute — that “the will has been probated or established in the jurisdiction in which the testator was domiciled at the time of his death” — has been satisfied. Furthermore, a contest of the application to admit a foreign will to probate on the basis of prior proceedings held in the decedent’s domicile is not the proper procedure for litigating the question of domicile.