243 Conn. 168 | Conn. | 1997
[…] “When there are several requests, they shall be in separate and numbered paragraphs, each containing a single proposition of law clearly and concisely stated with the citation of authority upon which it is based, and the evidence to which the proposition would apply. . . .”
The plaintiff was prohibited by the Massachusetts Workers’ Compensation Act from bringing a cause of action against his employer.
The defendants’ request to charge properly distinguished between concurring cause and superseding cause. See footnote 9 of this opinion.
General Statutes § 52-572o provides in relevant part: “Comparative responsibility. Award of damages. Action for contribution, (a) In any claim
“(b) In any claim involving comparative responsibility, the court may instruct the jury to give answers to special interrogatories, or if there is no jury, the court may make its own findings, indicating (1) the amount of damages each claimant would receive if comparative responsibility were disregarded, and (2) the percentage of responsibility allocated to each party, including the claimant, as compared with the combined responsibility of all parties to the action. For this purpose, the court may decide that it is appropriate to treat two or more persons as a single party.
“(c) In determining the percentage of responsibility, the trier of fact shall consider, on a comparative basis, both the nature and quality of the conduct of the party.
“(d) The court shall determine the award for each claimant according to these findings and shall enter judgment against parties liable on the basis of the common law joint and several liability of joint tortfeasors. The judgment shall also specify the proportionate amount of damages allocated against each party liable, according to the percentage of responsibility established for such party. • • ."
The plaintiff raises for the first time on appeal that, under the circumstances of this case, a charge on superseding cause “may have been unnecessary."