572 P.2d 921 | Nev. | 1977
[…] Affirmed.[6]
NOTES
[1] Mr. Foley's representation of appellant was limited to oral argument before this court.
[2] N.R.C.P. 36(a), in pertinent part:
Each matter of which an admission is requested shall be separately set forth. The matter is admitted unless, within 30 days after service of the request, or within such shorter or longer time as the court may allow, the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a written answer or objection addressed to the matter, signed by the party or by his attorney... .
[3] NRS 171.126(1): "A private person may arrest another: 1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence."
[4] N.R.C.P. 7(b)(1): "An application to the court for an order shall be by motion which, unless made during a hearing or trial, shall be made in writing... ."