Wagle v. Williamson
[…] State ex rel. Carlson v. Superior Court, 107 Wash. 228, 233, 181 P. 689 (1919); Beeson v. Phillips, 41 Wash. App. 187, 702 P.2d 1244 (1985). On the other hand, Wagle contends that when more than one route is available to serve as the private way of necessity, the court is free to choose the route which is the most equitable.

RCW 8.24.025 states that the court "shall be guided" by the "equitable balance between the benefits to the land for which the private way of necessity is sought and the burdens to the land over which the private way of necessity is to run." The trial court made the following pertinent findings regarding the benefits and burdens:

1. That the property of Respondent is presently being used by Respondent for timber management purposes and this is the purpose for which Respondent intends to use the property in the future.