| W. Va. | Nov 20, 1886
[…] Therefore no question was presented or considered in that case as to the right of the former owner to redeem the land before sale by the school commissioner; nor was the power of the legislature to authorize such redemption before sale either referred to or discussed by the court in its opinion. The question as to such authority is now for the first time presented to this Court.

If the constitutional provisions above referred to stood alone, the question now to be determined might be one of difficulty and great nicety. But the subject is much simplified by sec. 39 of Art. YI. of the Constitution, by which it is provided : “The legislature shall not pass local or special laws in any of the following enumerated cases; that is to say, for

Granting divorces;” (Here after enumerating a number classes of cases, it proceeds).

*828“Authorizing deeds to be made for lands sold for taxes:

Releasing taxes;

Releasing title to forfeited lands.