298 F. 818 | N.D. Tex. | 1924
[…] This does away with the plaintiffs’ claim or discrimination and arbitrary action. Any method that is uniform and fair to all persons similarly situated is such an equity in the fixing of a tax rate 'as is equitable and just, and within the discretion and judgment of the taxing board, and may not be disturbed.
2. The main question involved in this suit is whether the royalty, as it is called,- that is retained and goes to the lessor, is realty, and is taxable in the county where situated. The Texas Constitution has the following provisions:
Article 8, § 11: “All property, whether owned by persons or corporations, shall be assessed for taxation, and the taxes paid in the county where situated.”
Article 8, § 1: “All property in this state, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law.”