Wagg v. Estate of Dunham
[…] Wagg commenced his action within the statute of limitations and was not required to file a creditor’s claim within any particular time in order to recover against the insurance policies.

We affirm the Court of Appeals and remand to the trial court. Judgment, if any, on the personal injury suit shall be solely recoverable from insurance proceeds.

Alexander, C.J., and Smith, Johnson, Madsen, Sanders, Bridge, Chambers, and Owens, JJ., concur.

Repealed, by Laws op 1997, ch. 252, § 87.

RCW 11.28.120 provides:

Administration of an estate if the decedent died intestate ... shall be granted to some one or more of the persons hereinafter mentioned, and they shall be respectively entitled in the following order:
(6) One or more of the principal creditors.

Although chapter 11.40 RCW was amended in 1997, the amendments apply only to estates in which the decedent died after December 31, 1997. Wagg’s claim for personal injury arose from an auto accident with Dunham on May 30, 1996. Dunham died that same day.