Wagg v. Estate of Dunham
[…] If there is no genuine issue of material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, summary judgment is appropriate. CR 56(c).

*68Under the facts of this case, a determination of whether the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law depends on our interpretation of chapter 11.40 RCW. Because this inquiry requires us to engage in statutory construction, the standard of review is de novo. Cockle v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 142 Wn.2d 801, 807, 16 P.3d 583 (2001).

Provisions of Controlling Statutes

Statute of Limitations

RCW 4.16.080(2) specifies that personal injury claims are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. When parties seek to recover damages against a deceased person, RCW 4.16.200 specifies that “limitations on actions against a person who dies before the expiration of the time otherwise limited for commencement thereof are as set forth in chapter 11.40 RCW.”

Creditor’s Claims—Against Estate

Chapter 11.40 RCW governs claims against estates. Former RCW 11.40.010 (1995),3 concerning notice to creditors, provides: