Wadsworth v. Wadsworth
[…] The number of persons interested in the purchase of large bodies of standing timber is much more limited than in the purchase of such real estate as farms, homes and small parcels of land. In the sale of such timber a commissioner, if permitted to sell privately, has freedom to canvass prospective buyers, give time for viewing and estimating the timber, and negotiate directly with prospects, without being restricted by the formal requirements of a public sale.

Every private sale of real property is subject to an upset bid. G.S. § 1-339.36(a). Such upset bid shall be submitted to the court within 10 days after the filing of the report of sale, and shall be in an amount specified by statute. G.S. § 1-339.25. "When an upset bid is made for property sold at private sale, subsequent procedure with respect thereto shall be the *686 same as for the public sale of real property for which an upset bid has been submitted * * *." G.S. § 1-339.36(b). Thus, when an upset bid is submitted in a private sale, G.S. § 1-339.27 applies and to all intents and purposes the sale thereafter becomes a public sale.