27 Conn. App. 162 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] The plaintiff’s
The remaining argument the plaintiff poses has no merit. In light of the clear expression of public policy establishing that the Act precludes a contractor’s recovery under an unenforceable home improvement con
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The complaint specifically sounded in three counts: foreclosure of mechanic’s lien, breach of the written construction contract and a claim in quasi contract.
General Statutes § 20-429 (a) provides in pertinent part: “No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it . . . (6) contains a notice of the owner’s cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 740 [the Home Solicitations Sales Act]
It is noteworthy that subsequent to Barrett Builders v. Miller, 215 Conn. 316, 576 A.2d 455 (1990), the legislature has not amended the Act.