92 So. 101 | Ala. | 1921
[…] 92 So. 101 | Ala. | 1921
Lead Opinion
Section 6 of the Constitution of Alabama is practically taken from the Constitution of the United States, and among other things provides "that * * * in all prosecutions by indictment" the accused has a right to "a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county or district in which the offense was committed." As to the right of the trial court to exclude certain spectators during the trial or all persons other than those actually engaged or interested in the trial, the courts are divided.