Case Information
[…] The Plan defines the “Trustee” as “the person or entity named as trustee herein or in any separate trust forming a part of this Plan, and any successors.” Plan, art. I, § 1.59. The Second Amended Complaint continues to allege that the only party designated as the “Trustee” in the Plan itself was Dr. Jerome Harris. Second Am. Compl. ¶ 132.
Rather than hold Symetra liable as a “trustee,” Plaintiffs allege that Symetra qualifies as a “trust protector” or “trust advisor.” The TUTC defines both a “trust advisor” and a “trust protector” as “any person described in § 35–15–1201(a).” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35–14–103(35) & (37). Section 35–15–1201(a) defines both terms as “any person, and may be a committee of more than one person, other than a trustee, who under the terms of the trust, an agreement of the qualified beneficiaries, or a court order has a power or duty with respect to a trust, including but not limited to, one or more of” the enumerated powers listed in the statute. § 35–15–1201(a)(1)–(21). The comments to Tenn. Code Ann. § 35–15–1201 make clear that a “trust protector” and a “trust advisor” are synonymous. 2013 Comments to Tenn.