226 N.W.2d 569 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] O'HARA, J.
This case concerns the question of admissibility of evidence. The physical evidence involved consists of two hospital records. One was a report on the results of the X-rays taken of plaintiff's thoracic and cervical spine. The other was an employment record of plaintiff while employed by a hospital. All of the foregoing reports were prepared after a collision between plaintiff's automobile, which she was driving, and a police car driven by a policeman employed by defendant municipality.
The trial judge excluded the two reports as not coming within the business-records statute, MCLA 600.2146; MSA 27A.2146.
The statute in relevant part provides:
"Any writing or record whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum of any act, transaction, occurrence or event shall be admissible in evidence in all trials, hearings and proceedings in any cause or suit in any court, or before any officer, arbitrators, or referees, in proof of said act, transaction, occurrence or event if it was made in the *583 regular course of