Waddington v. Sarausad
[…] A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when:
“He is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the crime.
“A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if... [w]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he
“(i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or
“(ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it.” Wash. Rev. Code §§9A.08.020(l)-(3) (2008) (internal numbering omitted).

The instruction found faulty in Roberts provided in full:

“You are instructed that a person is guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable. A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when he is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of a crime.
“A person is an accomplice in the commission of a crime, whether present at the time of its commission or not, if, with knowledge that it will promote or facilitate its commission, he either:
“(a) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests another person to commit the crime; or
“(b) aids another person in planning or committing the crime.” 142 Wash. 2d, at 488-489,14 P. 3d, at 724 (emphasis added).