Wachovia Bank & Trust Co. v. National Student Marketing Corp.
[…] Epley plead the statute of limitations as to any claims by [the plaintiffs], it is further understood that any period during which the statute of limitations is tolled pursuant to this letter shall be excluded from the computation of the running of the limitation period. This letter shall not apply to and shall not revive any claims which [the plaintiffs], as of the date of this letter, are already barred from asserting by any applicable provisions of law.

[10] Plaintiffs' claim under § 13(a) of the 1934 Act has been abandoned.

[11] Section 18(a), 15 U.S.C. § 78r, provides:

Any person who shall make or cause to be made any statement in any application, report, or document filed pursuant to this chapter or any rule or regulation thereunder or any undertaking contained in a registration statement as provided in subsection (d) of section 78o of this title, which statement was at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it was made false or misleading with respect to any material fact, shall be liable to any person (not knowing that such statement was false or misleading) who, in reliance upon such statement, shall have purchased or sold a security at a price which was affected by such statement, for damages caused by such reliance, unless the person sued shall prove that he acted in good faith and had no knowledge that such statement was false or misleading. A person seeking to enforce such liability may sue at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction. In any such suit the court may, in its discretion, require an undertaking for the payment of the costs of such suit, and assess reasonable costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, against either party litigant.

[12] Section 12(2), 15 U.S.C. § 77l, provides:

Any person who —

. . . . .

(2) offers or sells a security . . . by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails, by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading (the purchaser not knowing of such untruth or omission), and who shall not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth or omission, shall be liable to the person purchasing such