Wach v. Wach
[…] (Matter of Weber v. Weber, 51 Misc 2d 1042 [1966].)

However, the difficulty in the present case arises because the true issue is one of fact and possibly one of law between the respondent, on one. hand, and the co-operative corporation, landlord, on the other. The landlord is not a party to this proceeding nor is it subject to the jurisdiction of this court. Consequently, the determination of the issue involved would not be binding upon the landlord.

The applicable portions of both section 461 and section 466 of the Family Court Act provide that if the order of the other court provides for support, “ the family court may (i) entertain an application to enforce the order ”. The use of the word “ may ” in both subdivisions is clearly intended to endow the Family Court with discretion not to entertain the application to support in a case in which the processes of this court are inappropriate.